Data Protection Requests Policy

Last update: May 2021

1. PREAMBLE

Sodexo SVC India Pvt. Ltd (hereinafter referred as ‘Sodexo’) is committed to handling Personal Data in compliance with The Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011,The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to the extent applicable and any other applicable law and aims to deal promptly and efficiently with any queries relating to the Sodexo processing of Personal Data.

In some cases, Sodexo entities may act as a Processor on behalf of a Client. In this instance the Client is responsible for handling Data subject’s requests relating to compliance with the applicable legislation  and the Data subject’s Personal Data. 

2. DEFINITIONS 

  • Client means organizations or corporations that ask Sodexo to perform services on their behalf for their employees / On-site personnel that are the end-users of these services.
  • Complaint means the complaint lodged by a Data subject with a SPOC or a court of justice if the Data subject considers his or her rights under applicable legislation.
  • Controller means the entity that determines the purposes and means of the Personal Data processing. 
  • Data subject means an identified or identifiable individual whose Personal Data is concerned by processing within Sodexo, including the Personal Data of Sodexo’s current, past and prospective applicants, employees, clients, consumers/beneficiaries, suppliers/vendors, contractors/subcontractors, shareholders or any third parties. 
  • General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC 
  • Group Data Protection Officer means the person appointed and endorsed by the Sodexo Group Executive Committee to oversee data protection issues at the Sodexo Group level, to define and administer the Sodexo data protection compliance program and good practices relating to data protection and to ensure their implementation as set out in Rule 20. 
  • Local Data Protection Point of Contact means the individual appointed by a Sodexo entity, in charge of handling local data protection issues. In some cases, the Local Single Data Protection Point of Contact can be appointed as Local Data Protection Officer where required by applicable data protection law. 
  • Personal Data means any information/data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, characteristic, trait, attribute or any other feature of the identity of such natural person whether online or offline or a combination of sauch features with any other information, and shall include any inference drawn from such data for the purpose of profiling. Data that is anonymous or rendered anonymized irreversibly is excluded from this definition. 
  • Processing or Personal Data Processing in relation to personal data means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • Sodexo entity or Sodexo entities means any Sodexo SVC India Private Limited. 

3. SCOPE

This policy applies to the global organization of Sodexo entities (hereinafter designated as “Sodexo”) for all dimensions and activities, in all geographies where we operate, where the Sodexo’s Binding Corporate Rules or the General Data Protection Regulation apply.

This policy applies to the Processing of Personal Data collected by Sodexo, directly or indirectly, from all individuals including, but not limited to Sodexo’s current, past or prospective job applicants, employees, clients, consumers, children, suppliers/vendors, contractors/subcontractors, shareholders or any third parties, with “Personal Data” being defined as any data that relates to an identified or identifiable individual or a person who may be identified by means reasonably likely to be used.

In this policy, “you” and “your” means any covered individual. “We”, “us”, “our” and “Sodexo” means the global organization of Sodexo entities.

4. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW

Where Sodexo processes your Personal Data for its own purposes, please consult the Section “Your Rights” of our India Data Protection Policy. 

Where Sodexo processes Personal Data on behalf of a Client, Sodexo will notify the Client of any Data subject’s request received. Sodexo will cooperate and provide the Client with assistance in relation to the request, to the extent legally permitted.

5. WHAT OUR TEAMS WILL DO IF THEY RECEIVE A REQUEST?

Our approach is to engage positively and resolve your request in a satisfactory manner without you having to file a complaint to the local Court or the relevant Local Data Protection Point of Contact.

If you have any queries with the Processing of your Personal Data, you should not hesitate to raise your query to Sodexo. To help us to deal with your request, please provide a full written explanation of your query by completing the Request Form below. 

Sodexo shall inform its Client acting as Controller of any request made by a Data subject as soon as possible. The Client will be in charge of handling such request and Sodexo will assist the Client in responding to Data subject requests. Sodexo will directly handle requests only when it is agreed with the Client or if the Client disappeared or cease to exist in law or became insolvent. In all other cases, Sodexo will assist the Client in responding to Data subject requests.

6. HANDLING REQUESTS 

At the time of drafting your request and to allow Sodexo to deal promptly with your request in the most efficient manner, you are invited to follow these steps:

STEP 1: Complete and submit the Request Form and send it by email to the generic email address. dpo.brs.in@sodexo.com

STEP 2: Your request will be treated confidentially and fully investigated where necessary. During this process, you may receive additional communication from the relevant Sodexo’s Local Data Protection Point of Contact to investigate your concern. If you have not provided sufficient information in your request, we will let you know what further information is needed to process your request.

STEP 3: Once the information related to your request is complete, we will contact you within thirty (30) days to provide you with an answer. This deadline may be extended in certain circumstances, depending on the nature of the request. 

STEP 4: Please note that you can choose to lodge a complaint with the Local Data Protection Point of Contact in the country of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, regardless of whether you have suffered damages. 

You have also the right to lodge your complaint before the courts where the Sodexo entity has an establishment or where you have your habitual residence.

 REQUEST FORM

To be sent by email to the generic email address as indicated in the information notices and/or the privacy policies provided to you at the time of the collection of your Personal Data.

Download the Request Form

Last updated: May, 2021